Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Public Notices | Home RSS
 
 
 

Unstoppable streak continues

May 10, 2019
Sue Sitter - Tribune Reporter , Pierce County Tribune

The Rugby Panther track and field varsity and JV squads continued their unstoppable streak of wins and state qualifiers this week despite a packed schedule and chilly weather.

100-point-plus team wins typical for the Panthers boys and girls this season gave them the top spots in the Peace Garden Conference and CNDC Outdoor meets.

After the CNDC Outdoor wrapped up Tuesday, the Panthers had three more meets to go by Monday.

Article Photos

Lori Gronvold for the Tribune
Maria Blessum clears a hurdle during a recent track & field meet in Rugby. Blessum got a first place finish and qualified for state in the 100-meter hurdles.

"The kids are handling the busy schedule well," said Panther Coach Bill Jansen in an email to the Tribune. "It is nice having most of the meets at home so they are not dealing with travel and later nights getting home."

The reshuffling of meets and locations this season is the result of unseasonably cool weather and spring snow.

"The cool weather is good for our distance kids but we would like it a bit warmer for the other events," Jansen said.

In Tuesday's CNDC Outdoor meet, the boys' varsity squad saw two state-qualifying scores. Keith Vetsch's 42.44-second 300-meter hurdles time earned him a second-place finish in the event, and qualified him for state. Jaden Hamilton's state-qualifying distance of 6 feet, 2 inches in the boys' varsity high-jump landed him in first place.

The boys finished with a team score of 222.5 points, far ahead of second-place Benson County's 99 point score.

In other Panther varsity boys' events, Keith Vetsch finished the 100-meter dash in first place with a time of 11.72 seconds. JD Matehs finished in sixth place with 12.29; Nathan Livedalen finished with a 13th place score of 12.90; Isaiah Bundy-Smith finished in 16th place with a time of 13.05; and Hudson Hooker finished in 19th place with a time of 13.43.

Cody Jundt finished the boys' varsity 200-meter dash with a first-place time of 23.60, while Warren Walker finished in seventh place with a time of 25.03. Hudson Hooker finished 14th with a time of 27.13.

Jundt finished third in the boy's varsity 400-meter dash with a time of 55.29, while Hooker finished with a time of 1 minute, 1.68 seconds. Landon Rost finished in 14th place with a time of 1:03.65.

Panther Cole Wentz finished the boys' 800-meter varsity run with a third-place time of 2:20.29. Riley Odden finished the event with a time of 2:44.89.

Dawson Schepp finished the boys' 1600-meter run with a fifth-place time of 5:03.67, while Austin Dibble finished in sixth place with a time of 5:10.56. Wentz finished in seventh place with a time of 5:19.59.

Panther finish times for the boys' 3200-meter varsity run were: Dawson Schepp, first place, 10:51.01; Austin Dibble, 10:53.92, second place; Rost, fifth place, 12:15.95; Robert Dibble, sixth place, 12:16.36.

Matehs finished in first place for the Panthers in the 110 meter varsity hurdles with a time of 16.89, while Hayden Thingvold finished third with a time of 18.19. Kory Vetsch finished the event in seventh place with a time of 21.34.

Panther finishers after Keith Vetsch's state-qualifying time for the 300 meter hurdles were: Matehs, 44.54; Thingvold, sixth place, 49.34 and Kory Vetsch with a seventh-place time of 51.31 seconds.

The Panther team of Keith Vetsch, Hamilton, Jundt and Corey Mattern finished first in the boys' varsity 4x100 meter relay with a time of 46.45.

The Panther team of Tim Mueller, Devan Michels, Jundt and Corey Mattern finished first in the varsity boys' 4x200 meter relay with a time of 1:35.48.

The Panther team of Keith Vetsch, Mueller, Matehs and Walker finished first with a 4x400 meter time of 3:43.43.

In the boys' varsity 4x800 meter relay, the Panther team of Odden, Robert Dibble, Rost and Austin Dibble finished in third place with a time of 10:06.55.

In the boys' varsity high jump, Michels followed Hamilton's state-qualifying jump with a third place jump of 5 feet, 10 inches, while Walker's 5 feet, 6 inch jump earned fourth place.

Kory Vetsch's 11.0 foot pole vault put him in second place, while Thingvold's 11.0 vault earned third place.

In the boys' varsity long jump, Michels' 20 feet, 6-1/2 inch jump landed him in first place, while Corey Mattern's 20 feet, 5 inch jump earned second place. Mueller placed fifth with a jump of 18 feet, 4-1/2 inches, and Nathan Livedalen placed eighth with a jump of 17 feet, 9 inches.

Mueller's triple jump score of 39.0 feet placed second in the event, while Michels' jump of 38 feet, 8 inches put him in third place.

Shot put varsity scores were: Bundy-Smith, 35 feet, 8-1/2 inches, sixth place; Ethan Brandt, 33 feet, 11 inches.

Bundy-Smith's discus throw of 116 feet, 3 inches earned fourth place, while Brandt's throw of 67 feet, 8 inches earned 23rd place.

Brandt threw the javelin 100 feet, 3 inches for a 9th place finish, while Bundy-Smith's throw of 97 feet, 10 inches earned 10th place.

Wolford High School students Tyrel Yoder, Elijah Clay and Cole Slaubaugh participated in the meet with the Rolette/Wolford Comet varsity boys.

Yoder placed ninth in the boys' 100-meter dash with a time of 12.54, while Clay placed 12th with a time of 12.87.

Clay placed ninth in the 200-meter dash with a time of 25.87, whileYoder placed seventh in the 400-meter dash with a time of 58.93.

Clay placed 11th in the 1600-meter run with a time of 5:48.46. Yoder placed fourth in the 110-meter varsity hurdles with a time of 18.30.

Slaubaugh placed second in the boys' varsity high jump with a distance of 6.0 feet. Slaubaugh also placed fifth in the boys' varsity triple jump with a distance of 38 feet, one-half inch. Slaubaugh's varsity long jump score of 17 feet placed tenth, while Clay's javelin throw of 97 feet, 7 inches earned 11th place.

Lady Panthers Brooke Blessum, Maria Blessum and Anni Stier saw state-qualifying scores at the CNDC Outdoor.

Maria Blessum's 16.64 state-qualifying time in the girls' 100-meter hurdles earned first place, while Stier's 47.55 state-qualifying time in the girls' 300-meter hurdles placed first in that event. Maria Blessum's pole vault of 10 feet, 6 inches and Brooke Blessum's vault of 9 feet qualified them for state and placed first and second in the event.

Brooke Blessum's girls' long jump distance of 16 feet, 10-1/2 inches landed her in first place for that event, while her second-place triple jump distance of 35 feet qualified her for state.

The team of Ellie Ducscherer, Emily Mattern, Maria Blessum and Stier qualified for state and took first place in the 4x400 meter relay.

Other Panther scores for the girls' varsity events were:

100-meter dash Kristina Brossart, first place, 13.06; Emily Mattern, third place, 13.71; Mikaylee Livedalen, eighth place, 14.52; Hannah Follman, 14.93; Anna Johnson, 12th place, 15.01; Anna Ducscherer, 14th place, 15.13; Kelly Swanson, 15th place, 15.18; Emily Salwey, 17th place, 15.25; Saige Connot, 22nd place, 16.65; Elli Kuntz, 24th place, 19.78.

200-meter dash: Brossart, first place, 27.11; Mikaylee Livedalen, eighth place, 30.19; Anna Clements, 11th place, 30.73; Johnson, 13th place, 31.24; Follman, 15th place, 31.41; Bella McCabe, 16th place, 31.52; Salwey, 17th place, 31.59; Anna Duchscherer, 18th place, 31.65; Connot, 34.51; Kuntz, 25th place, 40.68.

400-meter dash: Ellie Duchscherer, fifth place, 1:05.26; Mikaylee Livedalen, seventh place, 1:08.81; Brooke Senger, 1:12.04; Follman, 1?13.42.

800-meter run: Mykell Heidlebaugh, fourth place, 2:41.62; Rylie Suchor, eighth place, 2:52.52; Braelynn Oppen, 13th place, 3:29.45.

1600-meter run: Brooklyn Bartsch, second place, 5:58.91; Karsyn Hager, fourth place, 6:15.68; Suchor, seventh place, 6:30.54; Oppen, 7:52.83.

3200-meter run: Bartsch, first place, 12:27.63; Hager, third place, 13:11.67.

100-meter hurdles: Clements, fifth place, 18.28; McCabe, sixth place, 18.49; Salwey, ninth place, 19.10; Taylor Mayer, 11th place, 20.34.

300-meter hurdles: McCabe, sixth place, 53.19; Clements, eighth place, 53.24; Mayer, 10th place, 53.73.

4x100-meter relay: Mikaylee Livedalen, Stier, Emily Mattern, Brossart, first place, 53.46.

4x200-meter relay: Mayer, Stier, Emily Mattern and Brossart, first place, 1:52.61.

4x800-meter relay: Hager, Ellie Duchscherer, Heidlebaugh, Bartsch, fourth place, 10:51.12.

High jump: Brooke Blessum, first place, 4 feet, 11.0 inches.

Pole vault: Clements, third place, 8 feet; Swanson, fourth place, 7 feet.

Long jump: Maria Blessum, third place, 16 feet, 1 inch; Swanson, fourth place, 16 feet; Mayer, sixth place, 14 feet, 9 inches; Senger, ninth place, 14 feet, 2 inches; Sarah Blessum, 10th place, 14 feet, inch; Johnson, 12th place, 13 feet, 3 inches; Anna Duchscherer, 12 feet, 4 inches; Lauren Casavant, 19th place, 11 feet, 5 inches.

Triple jump: Sarah Blessum, third place, 33 feet, 5.75 inches; Swanson, fifth place, 32 feet; Johnson, seventh place, 28 feet, 5-1/2 inches; Senger, ninth place, 27 feet, 5 inches; Casavant, 10th place 26 feet, 6 inches.

Shot put: Jacoby Glasser, first place, 35 feet; Brooke Anderson, 12th place, 28 feet, 2 inches; Riley Grove, 14th place, 27 feet, 1 inch; Lauren Voeller, 17th place, 26 feet, 3 inches; Tesha Sobolik, 24th place, 23 feet, 8 inches; Niah Wollenzien, 32nd place, 20 feet, 8 inches.

Discus throw: Glasser, second place, 107 feet, 3 inches; Grove, eighth place, 84 feet, 7 inches; Sobolik, 14th place, 73 feet, 7 inches; Voeller, 19th place, 68 feet, 7 inches; Anderson, 20th place, 66 feet, 6 inches; Wollenzien, 28th place, 57 feet, 6 inches.

Javelin throw: Anderson, third place, 99 feet, 3 inches; Sobolik, sixth place, 88 feet, 2 inches, Grove, eighth place, 83 feet; Voeller, 16th place, 64 , 3 inches.

Wolford High student Sierra Tofte participated in the meet with the Rolette/Wolford Comets. Tofte placed 21stin the 100-meter dash with a time of 14.96 and 11thin the 200-meter dash with a time of 31.24.

Tofte also placed eighth in the high jump with a distance of 4 feet, 3 inches and 16thin the long jump with a distance of 13 feet, 7 inches.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web